Don Jazzy, Davido, Nigerian celebrities react to Burna Boy, Wizkid Grammy award

Nigerian Stars, Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu, AKA Burna Boy, and Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun, AKA Wizkid won their first Grammy Award on Sunday.

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards, honored as the world’s most prestigious musical honor, was held Sunday night at the Los Angeles Convention Center in Los Angeles.

Burna Boy won the award for best world music album, with ‘Twice as Tall’, and Beyoncé’s Wizkid song ‘Brown Skin Girl’ won best music video.

Actors at the event included Burna Boy, Bad Bunny, Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa, Cardi B and Megan Thee Stallion.

Beyoncé, who led the field with nine nominations, broke the record for the biggest Grammy winners ever by a female artist and won the most Grammy ever with a singer. However, Taylor Swift took home her third Album of the Year award.

Here is the full list of winners

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL:
WINNER: Andrew Watt

SPECIAL NATIVES:
WINNER: “Crowded Table” – Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)

DUO PERFORMANCE / GROUP PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: 10,000 Hours – Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

NATIVE SOLO PERFORMANCE:
WINNERS: “When my Amy prays” – Vince Gill

ALBUM ROCK:
WINNER: The New Abnormal – The Strokes

ROCK SONG:
WINNER: “Stay High” – Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)

METAL PERFORMANCE:
WINNERS: “Bum-Rush” – Body Number

ROCK PERFORMANCE:
WINNERS: “Shameika” – Fiona Apple

RAP ALBUM:
WINNER: King’s Disease – Nas

RAP / SUNG PERFORMANCE:
WINNERS: “Savage” – Megan Thee Stallion by Beyoncé

ALBUM VOCAL TROPITIONAL POP:
WINNER: Status of America – James Taylor

POP DUO / GROUP PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Rain on Me” – Lady Gaga le

R&B ALBUM:
WINNER: Greater love – John Legend

ALBUM R&B PROGRESSIVE:
WINNER: Yes – Thundercat

SONG R&B:
WINNER: “Better than I think” – Robert

TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: “Anything for you” – Ledisi

LATIN JAZZ ALBUM:
WINNER: Four Questions – Arturo O’farrill »

ALBUM ENSEMBLE LARGE JAZZ:
WINNER: Data lords – Maria Schneider Orchestra

ALBUM INSTRUMENTAL JAZZ:
WINNER: Trilogy 2 – Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

ALBUM VOCAL JAZZ:
WINNER: The mystery of the best stories – Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez

SOLO JAZZ DEVELOPMENT:
WINNER: All Blues – Chick Corea, Soloist

ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Fetch the Bolt Cutters – Fiona Apple

MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM:
WINNER: Jagged Little Pill – Kathryn

COMEDY ALBUM:
WINNER: Black Mitzvah – Tiffany Haddish

ALBUM WORD SPOKEN:
WINNER: Blowout: Corrupted Democracy,

GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: Twice as tall – a Burna boy

ALGUM REGGAE:
WINNER: Got To Be Tough – Toots & The Maytals

ALBUM FOLK:
WINNER: All the Good Times – Gillian Welch & David Rawling

ALBUM BLUES CONTEMPORARY:
WINNER: Have you lost your mind yet? – Great Negrito

ALBUM BLUES TRADITIONAL:
WINNER: Rawer Than Raw – Bobby Rush

BLUEGRASS ALBUM:
WINNER: Home – Billy Strings

ALBUM AMERICANA:
WINNERS: World On The Ground – Sarah Jarosz

SONG AMERICAN ROOTS:
WINNERS: “I Remember Everything” – Pat Mclaughlin & John Prine, Songwriters (John Prine)

PERFORMANCE OF AMERICAN ROOTS:
WINNER: “I remember everything” – John Prine

SONG WRITING FOR VISION MEDIA:
WINNER: “There is no time to die” [From “No Time To Die”] – Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, Songwriters (Billie Eilish)

SCORE RISK FOR VISION MEDIA:
WINNER: “Joker” – Hildur Guðnadóttir, Composer

PRIORITY FUNDING FOR VISION MEDIA:
WINNERS: “Jojo Rabbit” (Various artists)

CONTEXT CLASSICAL REFERENCE:
WINNER: Rouse: Symphony No. 5 – Christopher Rouse, Composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

CLASSICAL DANGER:
WINNER: Thomas, MT: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke – Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, Director; Jack Vad, Producer

VOCAL ALBUM CLASSICAL SOLO:
WINNER: Smyth: The Prison – Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, Conductor (Expert Chorus; Expert Orchestra)

SOLO INSTRUMENTAL CLASSICAL:
WINNER: Theofanidis: Concerto For Viola And Orchestra Chamber – Richard O’neill; Dàibhidh m

CHORAL PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: Danielpour: Passion Of Yeshua – Joann Falletta, Director; James K. Bass &

MUSIC PERFORMANCE / SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: Contemporary Voices – Pacifica Quartet

OPERA REGISTRATION:
WINNER: Gershwin: Porgy And Bess – David Robertson, Director; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, Producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE:
WINNER: Ives: Complete Symphonies –

LATIN TROPICAL ALBUM:
WINNER: 40 – Grupo Niche

REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM:
WINNER: A Canto Por México, Vol. 1 – Natalia Lafourcade
Hecho En México – Alejandro Fernández

LATIN ROCK NO ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:
WINNER: La Conquista Del Espacio – Fito Paez

ALBUM ENGINEERED, CLASSICAL:
WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL:
WINNER: David Frost

RURAL REGISTRATION:
WINNER: Roses (IMANBEK Remix) – Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (SAINt Jhn)

ALBUM ENGINEERED, NON-CLASSICAL:
WINNER: Hyperspace – Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, Engineers; Randy Merrill, Chief Engineer (Beck)

HISTORIC ALBUM:
WINNER: It feels so good: Mister Rogers Favorite – Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, Convention Producers; Michael Graves, Chief Engineer (Mister Rogers)
Noted, 1895-1896 – Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, Assembly Representatives; Richard Martin, Chief Engineer (Unique Fourth)

Richard Dodd, Chief Engineer (Béla Fleck)
ALBUM NOTES:
WINNER: Dead Man’s Pop – Bob Mehr, The Replacements

PACKAGE EDITION BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION:
WINNER: Ode To Joy – Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, Artistic Directors (Wilco)

INCLUDING PACKAGING:
WINNERS: Vols. 11 & 12 – Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, Artistic Directors (Desert Sessions)
Everyday life – Pilar Zeta, Artistic Director (Coldplay)

ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM:
WINNER: Celebrating Fisk! (150th Anniversary) – Fisk Jubilee Singers
Beautiful day – Mark Bishop

CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM CONTEXT:
WINNER: Jesus Is King – Kanye West

ALBUM GOSPEL:
WINNER: Gospel according to Pj – Pj Morton
Wind 2econd: Done – Anthony Brown

NEW AGE ALBUM:
Winner: More guitar stories – Jim “Kimo” West

ALBUM DAOINE / ELECTRONIC:
WINNER: Bubba – Kaytranada

MUSIC FILM:
WINNER: “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice” – Linda Ronstadt

VIDEO MUSIC:
WINNERS: “Brown-haired Girl,” Beyoncé – Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, Video Directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, Video Producers

TREAS, INSTRUMENTAL AND VOCALS:
It won’t keep you – Jacob Collier, Arbitrator (Jacob Collier with Rapsody) | WINNER

REGISTRATION OF PERSONS:
WINNER: 10% Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis – Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue,

LOCAL ALBUM CONTEXT:
WINNERS: Live at the Royal Albert Hall – Snarky Puppy

INSTRUMENTAL REFERENCE:
WINNER Sputnik – Maria Schneider, Composer (Maria Schneider)

GOVERNANCE, INSTRUMENTAL OR CAPPELLA:
WINNER: Donna Lee – John Beasley, Arranger (John Beasley)

Scroll to Top